Guest Speakers

The South Haven Steelheaders invite guest speakers every year to speak at its monthly membership meetings.  Speakers range from fisheries decision makers, scientists and law enforcement to successful fisherman and charter captains to sportfishing tackle & equipment manufacturers to local folks and members who have interesting topics to discuss.  If you are interested in being a guest speaker, please contact us or sign-up by clicking HERE

South Haven Steelheaders Guest Speakers by Year

2014

January – Chad Bard from Red Baron Charters-Fishing Seminar
February-Adam Pyle from Pyle’s Porthole-fishing license renewal
March-Dave Engle from Best Chance Too Charters-Fishing Seminar
April-DNR Officers Doss & Mooney-Regulations & Jay Wesley DNR fisheries management
May-Dan O’Keefe from Michigan Sea Grant-Salmon Ambassadors Program
June – N/A
July-Michigan Underwater Divers-information about diving SW Michigan including Shipwrecks
August – N/A
September-Ted Treska from  Great Lakes Fisheries Commission – Lamprey
October-Bob Filbrandt & Jim Morris from Bob’s Processing-sharpening knives, smoking fish
November – N/A
December-Holiday Party

2015

January – Scott Stoney MSSFA Board Member: Technology Fund
February- Jay Wesley DNR biologist – fisheries management
March-Dave Engle from Best Chance Too Charters-Fishing Seminar
April-Willis Kerridge from Thunderduck Charters-Fishing Seminar
May -Dan O’Keefe from Michigan Sea Grant-Salmon Ambassadors Program
June-Gary Whelan from DNR-Concentrated Animal Feeding Operations (aqualculture)
July-Kyle Ender from Captain Hook Charters-Fishing Seminar
August-Holly Smith & Hunter Engle-Best Chance Charters-Fishing Seminar
September-Ed Appleyard from Historical Association of South Haven-SH Lighthouse History & Renovations
October-Jim Vandermass from MSSFA – Tribal Negotiations
November-Dave Mull from Great Lakes Angler Super Salmon Schools-Kayak fishing.
December-Holiday Party
 
2016
January – Kevin Haight – Two Rivers Coalition
February- Brian Butts from Sea Flea Charters – Fishing Seminar
March-Dave Engle from Best Chance Too Charters-Fishing Seminar
April- Fisheries Workshop
           Jay Wesley DNR biologist – fisheries management
           Dan O’Keefe from Michigan Sea Grant-Salmon Ambassadors Program
May- no guest speaker, prep for Pro.Am
June-Tony Wiatrowski – Fishing Seminar
July- Mark Holbein – South Haven Sea Scouts Ship #5191
August- Marcy Colclough – Two Rivers Coalition/SW Planning Commission
September- Ellis & Lyn Walden from Manistee Mama Charters – home canning fish
October- South Haven Emergency Services (SHAES)
November- Chef Joel Gesiakowski, Taste Restaurant – cooking salmon/trout
December-Holiday Party
 
2017
January – open
February- Ryan Koepke, ITO Flies
March-Dave Engle from Best Chance Too Charters-Fishing Seminar
April- Dan O’Keefe from Michigan Sea Grant-Salmon Ambassadors Program
May- no guest speaker, prep for Pro.Am
June- Jim France, President Bangor/South Haven Heritage Water Trail Association
July- open
August- open
September- open
October- open
November- open
December-Holiday Party
 
2018
January- No Meeting
February- Todd Brill Walleye Fishing
March-Dave Engle from Best Chance Too Charters-Fishing Seminar
April-  Dan O’Keefe from Michigan Sea Grant and Fisheries Workshop
May- no guest speaker, prep for Pro.Am
June – Open
July – Open
August – Open
September -Open
November – Open
December – Holiday Party
loading